Find your next home
Search properties for sale and to rent in Hertfordshire
Property search
Shepherds of Hertford Estate Agent
Share:

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

This website is the property of Shepherds of Hertford Limited of Riverside House, 6 Mill Bridge, Hertford SG14 1PY. By using this website you agree that you consent to and are bound by the following terms and conditions:

Copyright and Trade Marks

The content of this website are the property of Shepherds of Hertford. Reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than in accordance with the following permissions:

Licence to re-copy for Limited Purposes:
1) You acknowledge Shepherds of Hertford as the source of the material. You must include such acknowledgement and the Shepherds of Hertford web address (www.shepherdsofhertford.co.uk) in the copy of the material, and

2) You must inform the third party that all the Terms and Conditions set out herewith apply to him/her and that he/she is bound by them.

This licence to re-copy does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work, publication, or website whether in hard copy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation) no part of Shepherds of Hertford website, including but not limited, to photographs, property details, virtual tours and/or floorplans may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose. You may not frame this website without the express consent of Shepherds of Hertford. The Shepherds of Hertford logo is a trade mark registered in the name of Shepherds of Hertford in the UK and other parts of the world. Reproduction of this trade mark other than in order to view this website is prohibited.

Any Land Registry data is Crown copyright and is reproduced with the permission of Land Registry under delegated authority from the Controller of HMSO.

Disclaimer

Shepherds of Hertford takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, however, we cannot guarantee its accuracy and we reserve the right to change the information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time. You must therefore check these terms and conditions for any such changes each time you visit this website.

Shepherds of Hertford makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this website or the content contained on it, including any text, graphics, advertisements, links or other items. Further more, neither Shepherds of Hertford nor any other contributor to this website make any representation or gives any warranty, condition, undertaking or term either expressed or implied as to the condition, quality, performance, accuracy, fitness for purpose, completeness or freedom from viruses of the content contained on this website or that such content will be accurate, up to date, uninterrupted or error free. Nothing on this website shall be regarded or taken as financial advice.

Law

The user confirms that the terms and conditions and use of this website shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and that any and all disputes arising therefrom shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Privacy Policy

At Shepherds of Hertford we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy notice, together with our Terms and Conditions and any other notice referred to in it, explains how we and BriefYourMarket will collect your personal data and how we use your personal data when you visit our website.

Shepherds of Hertford Limited is data controller in respect of the personal data processed when you visit our website. If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Privacy Notice you can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@Shepherds of Hertford.co.uk or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Shepherds of Hertford Limited of Riverside House, 6 Mill Bridge, Hertford SG14 1PY.

This website is not intended for children.

This privacy notice sets out how we will process personal data we collect from or about you, or which you provide to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand why data is being collected and what we do with that data.

Our website and services may contain links to independent websites which are not provided by us. Such independent sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and have not checked and approved their content or their privacy policies.

We may change the privacy notice from time to time by amending this page.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679, the data controller is Shepherds of Hertford Limited a company registered in England, Shepherds of Hertford Limited of Riverside House, 6 Mill Bridge, Hertford SG14 1PY.

What type of information will we collect from you?
The personal information we collect from you will typically include the following:
– Full name and contact details (including your contact number, email and postal address)
– Information relating to your identity where we are required by law to collect this to comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and the Immigration Act
– Information on your close connections where we are required to conduct conflicts of interests under regulatory obligations
– Your banking details where required such as where you are letting a property or, where renting, to set up an approved tenancy deposit account for you and arrange for rental payments
– Information on any access requirements you have necessary to enable us to find suitable properties for you, which may consist of special category personal data comprising details of any disability or other health information about you
– Details about your areas of interest where we wish to send you marketing information about similar products and services
– Usage information about your visits to our website (which enable our website to remember information about you and your preferences) and use of our site. This may include information about your visit, including the URL,clicks through to and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number
– Your communications with us, including a record of the email or telephone correspondence created when you contact us as part of a product or service query

Where we need to collect personal data by law (for example to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering) or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

On what basis can we process your information?
The legal grounds under data protection legislation for processing your personal data are as follows:
– It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you, for us to provide you with our products and services
– You have given us explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, namely 1) where you have given us consent to receive electronic marketing by us and/or 2) to process your Special Category Personal Data described above. You do not need to provide us with marketing consent in order to receive our services
– It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of affected individuals (such as you). To determine this we shall consider a number of factors, such as what you were told at the time you provided your data, what your expectations are about the processing of the data, the nature of the data, and the impact of the processing on you. Our legitimate interests include processing necessary to improve and to promote our services and product and to better understand our customers’ interests and knowledge of the property market and to administer the technical aspects of our service and products.
– Where we need to comply with a legal obligation; or in rare circumstances
– Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests); and/or
– Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

What are we going to do with your information?
We will hold and use personal information about you in the following ways:
– To fulfil our obligations to you when providing you with our property services
– To share your information with others where necessary to fulfil our property services for you or where acting as agent for a third party on your behalf
– To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations, including [verifying your identity, prevention of fraud and money laundering and to assess your credit worthiness
– Communicate with you during the course of providing our services, for example with your enquiries and requests
– Statistical purposes so we can analyse figures to help us manage our business and plan strategically for the future
– To provide you, or to enable third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, where you have provided permission for us to do so or, if you are an existing customer only, where we choose to contact you by electronic means (including e-mail or SMS) with information about our own goods and services similar to those which you have already obtained from us or negotiated to obtain from us . For those marketing messages you can unsubscribe at any time
– To notify you about changes to our service
– To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

How long we keep your data for
We will retain your personal data for different periods depending on the service you have chosen to use us for, which may be a longer period than that for which we need to hold your data to provide those services, i.e. where we are under regulatory or statutory duties to hold your data for a longer period or need to retain it in the event of a legal claim or complaint.

We will also pass your details where necessary to your property solicitors and those of the other party to your transaction. We will also disclose your personal information to third parties:
– In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
– If our company or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
– If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. – This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without first obtaining your prior consent.

Security of your data
Your data will be held on secure servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) with all reasonable technological and operation measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access. Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised.

How you can withdraw your consent
You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent.

How you can restrict or object to us using your data
You can ask us to suspend the way in which we are using your information in certain scenarios, or object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest ground (or those of a third party) and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases where you object, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Please note that if you want us to restrict or stop processing your data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Depending on the extent of your request we may be unable to continue providing you with our service.

Any queries or concerns about the way in which your data is being used can be sent to Shepherds of Hertford Limited of Riverside House, 6 Mill Bridge, Hertford SG14 1PY

Third-party links

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins or applications which may allow third parties to collect or share your personal data. We are not responsible for their use of your personal data and cannot control it.

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

As a business we collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data depending on who you are.

If you are purchasing, renting, selling or letting a property through Shepherds of Hertford, or purchasing, renting, selling or letting a property from one of our clients, we collect and use your personal data in order for us to provide you with our services. The personal data we collect and use may include:

• Identity Data (name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, username and password, purchases made by you, your interests and preferences, feedback and survey responses)

• Contact Data (billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers)

• Financial Data (bank account and payment details)

• Transaction Data (details about payments to and from you and other services you have purchased through us)

• Technical Data (internet protocol address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identified, location data and other similar identifying information required for the customer’s device(s) to communicate with websites and applications on the internet)

• Usage Data (how you use our website products and services, the full uniform resource locators clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), download errors, lengths of visit to certain pages, page interaction information, methods to browse away from the page and any phone numbers you use to call us)

• Marketing and Communications Data (your marketing preferences from us and our third parties and your communication preferences)

We also may collect and use Aggregated Data. For example, when you visit our website we may aggregate data about your usage to tell us about how certain features on our website are used. This is not usually classified as personal data as whilst it derives from personal data (in the example, it is derived from your Usage Data) it does not reveal your identity to us. If we do link this Aggregated Data to your personal information, it will be treated as personal data in line with this policy.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time by email to privacy@Shepherds of Hertford.co.uk or by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Shepherds of Hertford Limited, Building One, Chiswick Business Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5BE.

2. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions
You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

• apply for our services;
• create an account on our website;
• subscribe to our service or publications;
• request marketing to be sent to you;
• contact us through social media;
• walk-in to our branch offices or telephone our call centre;
• enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
• give us some feedback.

Third parties or publicly available source
We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of payment services such as Mastercard based inside the EU.

Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as:
• Rightmove based inside the EU
• Facebook based inside and outside the EU

Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In the table below we summarise the ways that we plan to use your personal data and the purposes for which we will use your personal data. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we have collected it. If we need to process your personal data for a different purpose that is not compatible with the original purpose that we collected your personal data, we will let you know.

We may process your personal data for a different purpose and without your consent where it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

< Swipe table to read more >

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To contact you Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Marketing and Communications
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, to recover debts due to us, to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide with you the information, products and services you request from us Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Marketing and Communications
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to recover debts due to us)

To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer which we feel may interest you Identity
Contact
Technical
Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
To permit selected third parties:

• to provide you with information about goods or services which we feel may interest you
• to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of advertising, marketing material and content, our services and the website

Identity
Contact
Technical
Usage
Consent (in relation to SMS and email marketing communications)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our service offering)

To assist us in the improvement and optimisation of advertising, marketing material and content, our services and the website Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business and provision of administration and IT services)
To notify you about changes to our service Identity
Contact
Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated)

To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business and provision of administration and IT services)
To verify your identity Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to prevent fraud and money laundering)

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure and to prevent or detect fraud Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

To provide customer support Identity
Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To comply with the requirements imposed by law or any court order Identity
Contact
Technical
Usage
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations

< Swipe table to read more >

Marketing
You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for marketing purposes at any time. You also have the right to withdraw consent for us to pass your information to third parties for marketing purposes. If you do withdraw your consent, this will result in us ceasing to market goods and services to you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by:

Tel: 01992 551955
Email: enquiries@shepherdsofhertford.co.uk
Website Enquiry form: www.shepherdsofhertford.co.uk

If you do withdraw your consent to receiving marketing messages, we will still process your personal data in order to fulfil our contract with you and in accordance with our legal, accountancy and regulatory obligations.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by third parties for marketing purposes, please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies about how to unsubscribe.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Shepherds of Hertford Group of companies for marketing purposes.

Cookies
The Shepherds of Hertford website and applications may automatically collect data about how you use our services in order to help us improve future functionality. We use Google Analytics, which is a web analysis service provided by Google.

The cookies on the Shepherds of Hertford website do not track, collect or upload data such as your name, email address or billing information, but it may collect data about your equipment and browsing activities. We may collect and report on the adoption and usage of specific features, crashes and exceptions and other useful, anonymous metrics.

Certain devices can detect your approximate location, via latitude and longitude. The accuracy of this data is not in the control of Shepherds of Hertford. If this feature is requested, Shepherds of Hertford will prompt you to provide your permission to access your location data for the purposes of providing you with results or directions based on your current location. You can disable location settings within your browser or app.

To read more about our use of cookies on the Shepherds of Hertford website, please consult our cookie policy.

4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with certain parties for the purposes set out in the “Purposes for which we will use your personal data” table above. We have agreements in place with our third parties that restrict their use of your personal data. We only allow third parties to use your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

Category Explanation
External Third Parties Advertisers and advertising networks (including social media) that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accountancy services.

Other Third Parties Sometimes there may be third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

Anti-Money Laundering
Shepherds of Hertford is committed to operating its business in a transparent and open manner consistent with our legal and regulatory obligations. We are aware that the real estate industry is a target for organised criminals seeking to launder the proceeds of criminal activity. We always seek to prevent this activity by cooperating fully with the authorities and reporting suspicious activity to the National Crime Agency.

As part of this commitment, we adopt a strict compliance of all Anti-Money Laundering rules, with specific emphasis on the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, the Money Laundering Regulations 2017, the Bribery Act 2010 and the Terrorism Act 2000.

Shepherds of Hertford policy commitment is applicable to all of our customers, including vendors, buyers, landlords and tenants. As a result we obtain and hold for a period of at least seven years evidence pertaining to our customers’ identity and, where appropriate, we obtain proof of ownership of property and source/destination of funds. We will be unable to proceed with any work on behalf of our customers if we are unable to obtain this information. Customers’ identity will be subject to an electronic identity check, which may also include a credit check.

For a full list of acceptable identity documents, please click here

Shepherds of Hertford is registered and supervised by HM Revenue & Customs for compliance with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017.

5. DATA SECURITY

Once we have received your personal data we will use reasonable and necessary procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. For example, we limit who can access your personal data to those individuals and third parties who need to know it and who are subject to a duty of confidentiality. If we become aware of a data breach we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office. If we believe that the data breach is serious, we may notify you in accordance with our legal requirements.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, except to a country offering the same level of protection for your personal data. For example, with certain service providers we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which ensures that your personal data has the same protection as it would have in Europe.

7. DATA RETENTION

We hold on to your personal data whilst you use our services (or whilst we provide services connected to you) and for at least seven years thereafter, for legal, regulatory and accounting purposes. If we need to hold on to your personal data for longer, we take into consideration the potential risks in continuing to store your data against why we might need to keep it. In some circumstances we might anonymise your personal data so it is not associated with you, and we may then use this information indefinitely.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have the right to protect and look after your personal data. You have the right to:

• ask us for the personal data that we hold and process about you (this is commonly known as a data subject access request). You have rights to the following information:

• the purpose(s) for which we are processing your information;
• the categories of personal information we hold about you
• the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
• the period for which we will store your information, or the criteria used to determine that period;

• prevent the use of your personal data for marketing purposes by
• informing a Shepherds of Hertford representative; or
• by ticking the relevant boxes on the data collection forms; or
• by emailing enquiries@shepherdsofhertford.co.uk

Please note that even if you refuse marketing, we will still contact you to discuss the services you have asked us to provide to you or to tell you about changes to our terms and conditions.;

• ask that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected;
• ask that we delete the personal data we hold about you in certain situations;
• ask that we stop using your personal data for certain purposes;
• ask that we do not make decisions about you using completely automated means; and/or
• ask that personal data we hold about you is given to you, or where technically feasible a third party chosen by you, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.

The rights listed above may apply in certain circumstances, and so we may not always be able to comply with your request to exercise these rights. We will usually respond to a request from you to exercise your rights within 1 month of receipt, but it might take longer if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. Please be aware that we may need to process your personal data and/or request specific information from you to help us comply with your request. You will not usually have to pay a fee to exercise these rights, but we reserve the right to if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request.

Complaints and Feedback
If you would like to speak to us about how we handle your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer, David Simpson in the first instance at david.simpson@shepherdsofhertford.co.uk. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

How to contact Shepherds of Hertford

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to enquiries@shepherdsofhertford.co.uk

Indemnity

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the use to which you put this website and all the results and information you obtain from it and that all warranties, conditions, undertakings, representations and terms whether expressed or implied, statutory or otherwise are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Save in respect of liability for death or personal injury arising out of negligence or for fraudulent misrepresentation, we and all contributors to this website hereby disclaim to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for any loss or damage including any consequential or indirect loss or damage incurred by you, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, and arising out of or in relation to or in connection with your access to or use of or inability to use this website.

Whilst we take every care to ensure that the standard of this website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, we do not accept any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this website (or any particular part of it).

If any part of our terms and conditions is deemed to be unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.

These terms and conditions and your use of this website are governed exclusively by English law.

This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

team photo